IDS Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Mullins et al
[…] Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552 (1999)). When the moving party has met its burden, the nonmoving party must present "specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial."
Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986) (emphasis in
original) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56( e)).
DISCUSSION
Mr. Mullins moves for summary judgment as to both of plaintiffs declaratory relief
counts: rescission and no coverage. Mr. Mullins asserts that he is entitled to judgment in his
favor as to both claims under ORS § 742.456, 3 Walker v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 114 Or. 545
3
ORS § 742.456 provides:
The liability of an insurer with respect to the motor vehicle liability insurance policy
required by ORS 806.060, 806.240 or 806.270 shall become absolute whenever injury or
damage covered by the policy occurs. The policy may not be canceled or annulled as to
such liability by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence
of the injury or damage. No statement made by the insured or on behalf of the insured
and in violation of the policy shall defeat or void the policy. This section does not apply
to motor vehicle liability insurance policies other than those required in connection with
ORS 806.060, 806.240 or 806.270.
3 - OPINION AND ORDER
(1925), and the terms of the contract. Because this Court finds that the terms of the contract are
sufficient to settle the issue, this Court's inquiry focuses on those terms and Mr. Mullins's
related motion in limine.
I. The Contract