Oberg v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] Kruger diagnosed Claimant with “adjustment disorder with depressed mood,” but not schizoaffective disorder or ADHD. AR 409. Thus, the opinions of Dr. Alvord, Dr. MacMillian, Dr. Ruff, and Dr. JensenFox are contradicted by Dr. Kruger’s opinion, and may be discredited by the ALJ if she provides “specific, legitimate reasons” for doing so. See Murray, 722 F.2d at 502. a. ADHD Diagnoses The ALJ rejected the ADHD diagnoses of Dr. Alvord and Dr. MacMillian because they were “solely based” on Claimant’s reported symptoms, citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. AR 15. Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508: “A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical PAGE 23 – OPINION AND ORDER evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1528(b) defines “Psychiatric signs” as “medically demonstrable phenomena that indicate specific psychological abnormalities.” “Laboratory Findings” may be made by psychological tests. Id. § 404.1528(c). In Dr.