Kohler v. City of Eugene et al
[…] Further,
standard
cannot
is
the
of a
a
pleading
claim not
94
(2007); Litmon v.
2014).
Pursuant to this
Defendant's motion is granted in part
and denied in
part.
Discussion
Plaintiff's claims arise from an incident on May 30,
2014,
when he was allegedly "tackled."
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's state law claims against
the Eugene Police Department and the City Prosecutor should be
consolidated because the proper defendant is the City of Eugene.
Defendant further argues that Plaintiff failed to plead adequate
tort
claim notice
under Or.
torts caused by officers,
Rev.
Stat.
employees,
§30. 27 5.
I
agree.
All
or agents of a public body
acting within the scope of their employment constitute actions
under Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.260-.300, which restiicts liability to
"public bodies." Or.
Rev.
Stat.§ 30.265. All causes of action
in tort, "a breach of a legal duty ... imposed by law, other than a
duty arising from contract or quasi-contract," generally require
2 - OPINION AND ORDER
notice
days
of
such
after
the
30.275(2)(b).
Plaintiff
claims
to
alleged
the
loss
Plaintiff's
fails
to
offending public body within
or
injury.
claim
allege
or
See
arose
on
Or.
Rev.
May
establish that
18 0
Stat.
§
30,
gave
notice
upon
he
2014,
and
diversity