Cascade Pension Trust et al v. Bob Fisher Electric Inc.
[…] Defendant has not filed any notice to appear or provided this court any reason why an entry of default is not appropriate in this case. Defendant has failed to plead or otherwise defend the current action, so the clerk must enter Defendant’s default. II. Entry of Default Judgment In considering an entry of default judgment, this Court examines the seven factors laid out in Eitel. To satisfy the first three factors, Plaintiffs must state a valid claim in a well-pleaded complaint, for which the refusal to grant a default judgment would be prejudicial to Plaintiffs. ERISA 29 U.S.C. § 1145 requires the following: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. Plaintiffs have established that Defendant failed to make contributions in accordance with the CBA, so Plaintiffs state a valid claim under ERISA. In terms of prejudice to Plaintiffs, if this Court does not enter a default judgment in Plaintiffs’ favor, Plaintiffs have no other avenue to collect