Nichol v. City of Springfield et al
[…] II
State Whistleblower Claims
Plaintiff brought claims under both Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.203 and Or. Rev. Stat. §
659A. l 99 against the City. Section 659A.203 makes it an unlawful practice for a "any public
employer" to "[p ]rohibit any employee from disclosing, or take or threaten to take disciplinary action
against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee reasonably believes is
evidence of ... a violation of any federal or state law ... [,] [m]ismanagement[,] ... or abuse of
authority ... [.]" Or. Rev. Stat.§ 659A.203(1)(b)(A)-(B). In contrast, section 659A.199 does not
specify whether it governs public or private employers. It provides that "an employer" may not
"retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported
information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or
regulation." Id. § 659A.199(1).
Plaintiff argues section 659A. l 99 is applicable to both private and public employers because
"employer" includes all types of employer, both public and private. Plaintiff submits this Court is