Countryman Nevada, LLC v. Doe-98.246.54.64
[…] waive its right to a jury. . . . This unsupportable result is akin to allowing a gambler to switch his
bet as the horses reach the home stretch.” Fuller v. City of Oakland, 47 F.3d 1522, 1532 (9th
Cir. 1995). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s contingent request for a jury trial on damages if the Court
awards below $5,000 in statutory damages is denied.
Plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief preventing Defendant from future infringing activity
against Plaintiff’s motion picture NDCC. The Court agrees that this case merits injunctive relief
under 17 U.S.C. §§ 502 and 503. Under these sections, the Court may “grant temporary and final
injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a
copyright.” § 502(a). The Court may also “order the destruction or other reasonable disposition
of all copies or phonorecords found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright
owner’s exclusive rights.” § 503(b). Accordingly, the Court orders a permanent injunction