Burnstad v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] When a claimant’s work history undercuts his assertions, the ALJ may rely on that contradiction to discredit the claimant. PAGE 23 – OPINION AND ORDER Bruton, 268 F.3d at 828. However, evidence that the plaintiff “tried to work for a short period of time and, because of his impairments, failed,” without more, “is not sufficient basis for [an] ALJ’s adverse credibility finding.” Lingenfelter, 504 F.3d at 1036 (emphasis omitted); See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592 (stating that a trial work period will not show “that your disability has ended until you have performed services in at least 9 months.”). In Lingenfelter, the court found that the plaintiff’s inability to continue part time work for only nine weeks due to his impairment was not a clear and convincing reason to discount his testimony. 504 F.3d 1028, 1037 (9th Cir. 2007).