Milburn v. City of Lebanon
[…] Page 7 - OPINION AND ORDER
erroneous deprivation of prope1ty. Here, even after plaintiff was convicted and sentenced in
municipal court, she had a statutory right to a de nova jury trial at which she enjoyed the
presumption of innocence. A factfinder could conclude that under those unique circumstances,
defendant was deliberately indifferent to plaintiffs property rights when, pursuant to official
policy, it executed the terms of plaintiff's municipal-court sentence before her circuit-court trial
was complete.
Finally, defendant avers that Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.633 provided plaintiff all the additional
process she was due. That statute, which governs motions for return of property, provides that
an individual "from whose person, property or premises things have been seized may move the
appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises to which they were seized."
Or. Rev. Stat.§ 133.633(l)(a). Defendant faults plaintiff for failing to comply with the statute's
time limit, which states that the motion is to be filed "[w]ithin 90 days after actual notice of any
seizure."
Id. § 133.633(1).