Milburn v. City of Lebanon
[…] a jury trial." Def.'s Mot. Dismiss (Third) at 7 (doc. 23). More
specifically, defendant contends that because plaintiff was convicted in municipal court using the
beyond-a-reasonable-doubt burden of proof, she would not have benefited from additional
procedures such as those in Or. Rev. Stat. § 167.347, which imposes a far lower probable-cause
burden of proof. But the jury trial focused on plaintiffs guilt or innocence of the charges, not on
what would happen to the dog before plaintiffs conviction was final. Moreover, defendant
ignores a critical component of Or. Rev. Stat. § 167.347. Under that law, ifthe judge finds that
there is probable cause to support forfeiture of an impounded animal, the defendant must be
given the opportunity to post a bond "in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to
repay all reasonable costs incurred, and anticipated to be incurred, by the petitioner in caring for
the animal from the date of the initial impoundment to the date of trial." Or. Rev. Stat. §
167.347(3); see also State v. Branstetter, 45 P.3d 137, 141 (Or. Ct. App. 2002) (Armstrong, J.,
Page 6 - OPINION AND ORDER
concurring) (stating that because the plaintiff had been afforded the oppmiunity to post a bond he