Cascadia Wildlands et al v. Scott Timber Co. et al
[…] Defendants contend,
however, that plaintiffs' interest in enjoyment of the forest itself is not legally cognizable in this
case.
Defendants' argument proceeds as follows:
plaintiffs have asserted a single claim,
violation of Section 9 of the ESA. Section 9 prohibits "take" of protected species. Babbitt v.
Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 690 (1995). "Take" means
"to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to engage
in any such conduct." Id. at 691 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19)). "Hatm," in turn, "means an act
which actually kills or injures wildlife." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. "[S]ignificant habitat modification or
degradation" such as clear-cutting trees may qualify as "harm" under the ESA, but only if it
"actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,
including breeding, feeding or sheltering." Id.; see also Ariz. Cattle Growers' Ass 'n v. US. Fish
& Wildlife, Bureau of Land A1gmt., 273 F.3d 1229, 1238 (9th Cir. 2001) ("[M]ere habitat
degradation is not always sufficient to equal harm."); 46 Fed. Reg. 54750 (Nov. 4, 1981)