Hilfiker Square, LLC v. Thrifty Payless, Inc.
[…] omits that the Court rejected Rite Aid’s argument and specifically held that Hilfiker is a party to
3
Since this is a diversity action governed by Oregon law, the availability and amount of fees are both governed by
Oregon law. Riordan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 999, 1004 (9th Cir. 2009)
Page 2 – ORDER ON FEES & COSTS
the contract and therefore entitled its benefits.
Opinion & Order 5-6.
Unless Hilfiker is
suggesting that the Court is estopped from relying on its own holding, Rite Aid’s unsuccessful
argument at summary judgment is irrelevant. See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.083 (“A prevailing
party in a civil action relating to an express or implied contract is entitled to an award of attorney
fees that is authorized by the terms of the contract or by statute, even though the party prevails
by reason of . . . a claim or defense asserting that the contract is unenforceable.”). Hilfiker is an
“entity entitled to the benefits” of the Declaration and therefore subject to Section 6.10.
Hilfiker also argues that, even if it is an entity covered by Section 6.10, the present action