Jensen v. Premo
[…] II.
Unargued Claims
As mentioned above, with the assistance of counsel Petitioner filed an Amended Petition
in which he raises six grounds for relief. However, in his briefing he argues only his Ground
II(E) claim that one of his trial attorneys was ineffective for failing to adequately consult with
Dr. Scherr to ensure he made an appropriate diagnosis. Not only has he not carried his burden of
proof as to his unargued claims, but the Court finds Respondent’s procedural arguments to be
well taken. Accordingly, Petitioner’s unargued claims do not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to
show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to
the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v.
Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (Petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).
9 – OPINION AND ORDER
III.
Ground II(E): Failure to Adequately Consult with Expert Witness