Dyer v. Southwest Oregon Community College et al
[…] 24
In lvfatthews, the Ninth Circuit held that the informal notice and pre-termination
meetings provided failed to afford the plaintiff sufficient due process, id. at 892, whereas the
post-termination hearing provided in Vanelli "met the standards of fairness required by the due
process clause." 667 F.2d at 780.
25
The law that probationary teachers may only be terminated midyear on a "good faith"
basis is mandated under Oregon's statute governing dismissal or nonrenewal of probationary
teachers. Or. Rev. Stat. § 342.835(1) ("The district board of any fair dismissal district may
discharge or remove any probationary teacher ... at any time during a probationary period for
any cause considered in good faith sufficient by the board"). The statute defines "teachers" as
persons who hold teaching licenses or registration, or are "otherwise authorized to teach in the
public schools of this state," and who are employed half-time or beyond as instructors. Or. Rev.
Stat § 342.815(9).