Rediger, et al v. Country Mutual Insurance Company
[…] defendant omitted in the policy but agreed to in the binder”). Thus, plaintiffs may
pursue a breach of contract claim based on their alleged oral agreement with Bronson
without pleading reformation. See Hansen, 89 Or. App. at 73 (“Because we construe
the policy to contain the coverage agreed to under the binder, plaintiff does not need
to reform the policy to maintain an action for breach of contract.”).
Turning back to Country Mutual’s initial arguments concerning the oral
agreement between Bronson and the Redigers, Oregon’s parol evidence rule, ORS
41.740, provides that “[w]hen the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing
by the parties, it is considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can
be . . . no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the
writing[.]” Because plaintiffs alleged that an oral binder existed but had not been
reduced to writing by the time of the fire, the parol evidence rule does not apply to
this claim. And, applying the parol evidence rule in this context would conflict with