Le Roux v. Central Oregon Truck Company, Inc.
[…] the employee, or another person at the employee’s request, has filed a
complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial
motor vehicle safety or security regulation, standard, or order, or has
testified or will testify in such a proceeding[.]
49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(i). Defendant argues that plaintiff’s complaint does not allege that
any commercial motor vehicle safety or security regulation has been violated.
Page 4 – OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiff, however, alleges that defendant violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a) which requires
that “[e]very motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be
systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles . . . subject to its control.”
Plaintiff also alleges defendant violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(3) which directs that “[p]rior to
requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier . . . shall repair any