Le Roux v. Central Oregon Truck Company, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 6, 23 (doc. 1).
Defendant argues there is no evidence the trailer was unsafe; rather, “the issues plaintiff
was allegedly experiencing with his trailer were mechanical issues, not safety issues.” Def.’s
Mot. Summ. J. 12 (doc. 20). The record contains evidence that at least some of the problems with
the trailer were safety issues. Specifically, on February 25, 2016, plaintiff was ticketed because
the trailer was in violation of three safety regulations. See Le Roux Decl. Ex. 5, at 2 (doc. 26-5).
In particular, one of the brake chambers was leaking air in violation of 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a)(1),
which requires that “[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all
times.” As such, there is evidence the mechanical issues were also, at least to some extent, safety
issues.
Page 6 – OPINION AND ORDER
Defendant next argues its actions were not retaliatory because “COTC was trying to help
plaintiff remedy his perceived trailer issues.” Def.’s Mot. Summ.