Le Roux v. Central Oregon Truck Company, Inc.
[…] testified or will testify in such a proceeding[.]
49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(i). Defendant argues that plaintiff’s complaint does not allege that
any commercial motor vehicle safety or security regulation has been violated.
Page 4 – OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiff, however, alleges that defendant violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a) which requires
that “[e]very motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be
systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles . . . subject to its control.”
Plaintiff also alleges defendant violated 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(3) which directs that “[p]rior to
requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier . . . shall repair any
defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect
the safety or operation of the vehicle.” Plaintiff further alleges that on February 25, 2016, he was
ticketed because the trailer was in violation of three separate safety regulations: overweight on
the axles in violation of 49 C.F.R. § 392.2; side hose chafing in violation of 49 C.F.R.