Waters v. Premo et al
[…] Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Envtl. Servs. (TOC), Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 180-81 (2000). “In essence the question of standing is whether the litigant is entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute or of particular issues.” Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 498 (1975). Here, Waters cannot hold defendants criminally liable for the death of another inmate, as only a district attorney may prosecute crimes. ORS 8.650; ORS 8.660(1) (“The district attorney 15 – OPINION AND ORDER shall attend the terms of all courts having jurisdiction of public offenses within the district attorney’s county, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for such offenses therein.”). Waters also cannot hold defendants civilly liable because there is no evidence in the record to suggest that Waters is the personal representative of the decedent. ORS 30.020(1). Thus, Waters lacks standing to challenge the wrongful death of a fellow inmate.