Roblin v. Newmar Corporation et al
[…] Mot. for Attorney Fees, ECF No. 139. Newmar opposes the awarding of attorney fees and bill of costs. For the reasons discussed below, Roblin’s Motion and Supplemental Motion for Attorney Fees (ECF No.’s 107 & 139) and Bill of Costs (ECF No. 111) are GRANTED in full. Roblin is awarded $582,349.83 in attorney’s fees and $57,018.53 in costs. DISCUSSION I. Attorney Fees Generally, the Court is not to award fees to a prevailing party “absent explicit statutory authority.” Id. at 602 (citing Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 819 (1994)). Under Or. Rev. § 646A.412(3), “The court may award reasonable attorney fees, fees for expert witnesses and costs to the prevailing party in an appeal or action under [Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.400] to [Or. Page 1 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 6:17-cv-01902-MC Document 155 Filed 05/21/20 Page 2 of 9 Rev. Stat. § 646.418] that involves a motor home.”