KNG, Inc. v. First Bank & Trust
[…] Hence, the relevant issue is whether the default judgment in the 2012 suit constitutes a valid and final judgment. Plaintiff avers that the 2012 default judgment cannot be construed as against defendant since defendant was omitted from the signed judgment. Although the procedural contours of the 2012 suit do convolute the assessment, I find both the Oregon statutory framework defining conclusiveness of judicial orders and the post-judgment actions of the Multnomah County Circuit Comt to be compelling assertions of finality against defendant. According to Or. Rev. Stat.§ 43.130, the 2012, default judgment is cleanly construed as (1) a judgment (2) in a proceeding before a comt or judge of this state (3) having jurisdiction (assumed, arguendo, at this juncture). That judgment is "in respect to the matter directly determined, conclusive between the patties ... litigating for the same thing." Or. Rev. Stat. § 43.130(2). Plaintiff brought the 2012 action against a number of patties, including defendant.