Russi v. Wissenback
[…] that risk and, by doing so, grossly deviated from the standard of care that a
reasonable person would observe in the situation[.]" State v. Teitsworth, 257 Or. App.
309, 313 (2013) (describing the "reckless" element of fourth-degree assault).
Accordingly, to the extent that plaintiffs physical abuse claim is based on an assault
theory, the claim is dismissed.
The only other theory of physical abuse that is potentially relevant to plaintiffs
allegations is that defendant engaged in conduct that would constitute menacing
under ORS 163.190. ORS 124.105(1)(b) (an action for physical abuse may be brought
for conduct that would constitute menacing). Menacing occurs when a person "by
word or by conduct . . . intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of
imminent serious physical injury."
ORS 163.190.
Here, plaintiff alleges that
defendant sent her harassing communications "in an effort to terrorize, harass, and
Page 5 - OPINON AND ORDER
intimidate" her and "place her in fear for her physical and emotional safety[.]"
Amend. Compl. ,i 8(b).