Morse v. State of Oregon et al
[…] was missing documentation from October of 2017 and acknowledges that visits did not always
strictly adhere to DHS policy. Id. Yet the review board, and ultimately the guardianship judge,
still granted the guardianship. Here, the Court similarly finds that a reasonable juror would not
conclude that these deficiencies, when taken in context, created grounds for foreseeability of the
type of sexual abuse that occurred.
III.
Claim for Abuse of a Vulnerable Person Against DHS.
Defendant DHS also moves to dismiss the claim for abuse of a vulnerable person under
ORS 124.100. Under the statute, an action may be brought “for permitting another person to
engage in physical or financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under
circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or financial
abuse.” ORS 124.100(5). Plaintiff argues that DHS is liable under the statute because it allowed
SLS to reside with Salterio, who had informed DHS he at some time consumed pornography.
12 – OPINION AND ORDER
Further, Defendant DHS failed to have sufficient face-to-face visits prior to the Court granting