Key Compounds LLC et al v. Phasex Corporation et al
[…] I.
Choice of Law
The agreement between Key Compounds and Phasex provides that it will be
interpreted according to the laws of Massachusetts, Def. Mot. Ex. 1, at 2, and so the
Court must first address the choice-of-law issue.
“When sitting in diversity, [federal courts] apply the choice-of-law rules of the
forum state.” Coneff v. AT&T Corp., 673 F.3d 1155, 1161 (9th Cir. 2012). Under
Oregon law, “the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law
or laws the parties have chosen,” and the “choice of law may extend to the entire
contract or to part of a contract.” ORS 15.350(1). “The choice of law must be express
or clearly demonstrated from the terms of the contract,” and “[i]n a standard-form
contract drafted primarily by only one of the parties, any choice of law must be
express and conspicuous.” ORS 15.350(2).
The claim for breach of contract is between Key Compounds and Phasex, without Reyter or
Schonemann. Compl. ¶¶63-69.
2
Page 9 –OPINION & ORDER
Case 6:20-cv-00680-AA
Document 30
Filed 08/31/21
Page 10 of 23