Phelps v. Wellpath Management, Inc. et al
[…] Although the repeal of Section 7(1) ended this temporary exception, it did not divest individuals of their right to seek a remedy for an injury within the traditional statute of limitations. Finally, Plaintiff urges this Court to “liberally construe[]” H.B. 4212 to “advance the remedy for expected court delays introduced by the COVID-19 state of emergency.” ECF 17 at 7–8. Given Section 8’s express repeal of Section 7, however, such liberal construction would force this Court to either read language into the statute preserving Section 7’s tolling provision beyond the repeal or to ignore the effect of Section 8 altogether. Such construction is expressly prohibited by Oregon law. O.R.S. 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .”); see also Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or. 475, 480 (1981) (“[W]e are not at liberty to give effect to any supposed intention or meaning in the legislature, unless the words to be imported into the statute are, in substance at least, contained in it.”).