M.R. v. Salem Health Hospitals and Clinics
[…] The burden is on the plaintiff to identify this
source and show that it creates a duty to keep the information at issue confidential.
Id.
Here, Plaintiff claims that HIPAA, ORS §§ 192.553 to 192.581 (governing
protected health information (“PHI”), and the “implied covenant of trust and
confidence” inherent in a physician-patient relationship creates a duty of to keep
protected health information confidential. Compl. ¶¶ 186–87.
Defendant contends that the information disclosed could not plausibly fit the
statutory definition of protected health information. HIPAA (45 CFR § 160.103) and
ORS § 192.556 define PHI similarly as information “created or received by a health
care provider . . . and [r]elates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health
or condition of an individual; the provision of health care to an individual; or the past,
present, or future payment for the provision of health care.” 45 CFR § 160.103.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s Tracking Tools sent the following
information to third parties:
(1) status as medical patients; (2) health conditions; (3) desired medical
treatment or therapies; (4) desired locations or facilities where