Moncrief v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] inconsistent with his own clinical findings is a reason supported by substantial evidence. The
ALJ identified several specific findings from Dr. Alvord’s examination that conflicted with the
“marked to moderate limitations indicated.” AR 28. Thus, the ALJ properly analyzed the
supportability of the medical opinion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). Plaintiff also states that an
ALJ may not reject a medical opinion merely because it is based on a single examination; but
here, the ALJ did not err in considering, as a factor, the length of the treatment relationship.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(3)(i) (“The length of time a medical source has treated you may
help demonstrate whether the medical source has a longitudinal understanding of your
impairment(s).”).
With regard to consistency, the ALJ’s finding that Dr. Alvord’s opinion is inconsistent
with clinical observations throughout the treatment record is a reason supported by substantial
evidence. For example, the record shows that some treating providers described Plaintiff’s