Moncrief v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] allegations.
d. Objective Medical Record
An ALJ may consider the lack of corroborating objective medical evidence as a “relevant
factor in determining the severity of the claimant’s” alleged symptoms. Rollins, 261 F.3d at 857.
The ALJ may not, however, “discredit the claimant’s testimony as to subjective symptoms
merely because they are unsupported by objective evidence.” Berry v. Astrue, 622 F.3d 1228,
1234 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Lester v. Chater, 81 F.3d 821, 834 (9th Cir. 1995)); see also
Robbins, 466 F.3d at 883; 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (noting that the Commissioner “will not
reject your statements about the intensity and persistence of your pain or other symptoms or
about the effect your symptoms have on your ability to work . . . solely because the available
objective medical evidence does not substantiate your statements”).
PAGE 19 – OPINION AND ORDER
The parties point to different aspects of the medical record with respect to Plaintiff’s
fibromyalgia, neck and back pain, and limitation from her psychological conditions. The Court,