CONWAY et al v. A.I. duPONT HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN et al
[…] (Id. at 6-7.) She also opines that the Institutional Defendants, specifically the hospital's IRB, failed to oversee the Medical Defendants, thereby breaching ethical duties owed to Plaintiff and his parents. (Id. at 4-5.) At her deposition, Dr. Zink testified that she was "not versed" in the clinical processes surrounding the treatment of HLHS. (See Doc. No. 133, Ex. C at 109 (hereinafter the "Zink Deposition").) She also testified: "I'm not a clinician and I do not understand the delicate nuances of the clinical and surgical processes . . . . Nor would I ever pretend to." (Id. at 109-10.) Section 6854 of the Health Care Act states that "[n]o person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify." 18 Del. C. § 6854; see also Miville v. Abington Mem'l Hosp., 377 F. Supp. 2d 488, 492 (E.D. Pa. 2005) ("[Federal Rule of Evidence] 601 specifically applies state rules of witness competency to federal diversity cases.").