STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. LINCOW et al
[…] A hearing on this issue was held on August 23 and 24, 2010. The parties submitted Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on October 18, 2010 (Doc. Nos. 1066 (Lincow), 1067 (State Farm)). At the court's request, the parties submitted Supplemental Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law (State Farm's submitted on November 15, Dockets.Justia.com 2010 and Lincow's submitted on November 16, 2010). The parties agree that the relevant statutory provision is 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8124(b)(1)(ix), which states, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Retirement funds and accounts. ­ (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment: (ix) Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . ., the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom, the benefits or annuity payable thereunder and transfers and rollovers between such funds. This subparagraph shall not apply to: ... (B) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-year period. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this subparagraph. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8124(b)(1)(ix). Generally, the party asserting the exemption bears the burden of proving that the exemption applies. Alliance Home of Carlisle v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 919 A.2d 206, 225 (Pa. 2007). Cases addressing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.