STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. LINCOW et al
[…] (Cole Dep. at 23 and Ex. J-4.) 2 The deposition of Jason Cole was admitted into evidence as Exhibit L-28. 12 State Farm asserts that the TD Ameritrade IRA is non-exempt because Lincow made impermissible contributions to the account while held by Janney Montgomery Scott. (State Farm Finding of Fact ¶ 168.) The TD Ameritrade IRA is an account under Section 408(a) of the IRC and, in order to be exempt under Section 8124, State Farm urges, the account must comply with the requirements of Section 408(a). Section 408(a) defines an individual retirement account, in pertinent part, as: A trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements: (1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution . . ., no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the [deductible amount] for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A). 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). For the years 1982 through 2001, the annual deductible amount was $2,000.00. 26 U.S.C. § 219(b)(1)(A).