LEDWITH v. BROOKS et al
[…] Feb. 26, 2009). The other claims are deemed withdrawn. A. Due process “The criminal trial of an incompetent defendant violates due process.” Cooper v. Okla., 517 U.S. 348, 354 (1996) (citation omitted). A defendant is competent to stand trial when he has “sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational 9 understanding” and “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960). The test for competency is the same under federal and Pennsylvania law. Compare id. with 50 P.S. § 7402(a) (defendant incompetent to stand trial when “substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense”). The state judge found Ledwith competent to stand trial without first holding a competency hearing.