BROWN v. NUTRITION MANAGEMENT SERVICES CO. et al
[…] Brown is entitled to liquidated damages equal to the award of back pay plus pre-judgment interest. It would be a clear error of law for the court not to amend the judgment to include 6 liquidated damages. The judgment will be amended to include an award of liquidated damages in the amount of $80,655.82: the sum of $74,000 in back pay and pre-judgment interest of $6,655.82. C. Front Pay Damages Under the FMLA, a prevailing party is entitled to equitable remedies, including reinstatement and award of front pay, as the court deems appropriate. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617 (a)(1)(B) ("Any employer who violates section 29 U.S.C. § 2615 shall be liable to any eligible employee affected" "for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion."). The decision of which equitable remedy to impose, if any, is within the discretion of the district court. See, e.g., Maxfield v. Sinclair Int'l, 766 F.2d 788, 796 (3d Cir. 1985) (discussing equitable remedies under Title VII).