CURLEY v. BEARD et al
[…] Id. at 324. This "standard must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law." Id. at 324 n.16. 3 Petitioner challenges his convictions for criminal attempt to commit IDSI and indecent assault against C.R. Under Pennsylvania law, petitioner is guilty of criminal attempt to commit IDSI if he took "any . . . substantial step," 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 901, toward ­ among other things ­ engaging in deviate sexual intercourse, including oral sexual intercourse, with a child under the age of thirteen, see id. §§ 3101, 3123. Similarly, petitioner is guilty of an attempt to commit indecent assault if he took a substantial step toward "indecent contact" with C.R. Id. § 3126. Indecent contact encompasses "any touching of the sexual or other intimate part of the [complainant] for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person." Id. § 3101. The facts recounted in Chief Magistrate Judge Rueter's R&R amply support petitioner's conviction. Petitioner held C.R. on his knee with his arm around her while A.L. performed oral sex and masturbation on him in petitioner's basement. He then "invit[ed C.R.] to do the same."