P. et al v. THE DOWNINGTOWN AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] D. Tuition Reimbursement
In general, the IDEA does not require the District “to pay for the cost of education . . . of
a child with a disability at a private school or facility if [the District] made a free appropriate
public education available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private
school or facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(I). Tuition reimbursement may be ordered,
however, if the court “finds that [the District] had not made a free appropriate public education
available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.” Id. at § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii).
Reimbursement “may be reduced or denied” if either (1) at the most recent IEP meeting the
parents did not inform the IEP Team that they were rejecting the proposed placement by “stating
their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private school at public expense,” or (2)
the parents did not give “written notice” to the District at least 10 business days prior to
removing the child from public school. Id. at § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii) (emphasis added).
1. Notice
Daniel was withdrawn from the District twelve days before his IEP meeting and Daniel’s