HUSSAIN v. MUKASEY et al
[…] Mukasey, 2008 WL 220708 (E.D. Va. Jan. 25, 2008).1 In its It is important to note that Plaintiffs Cusumano and Hussain have already had their interviews with USCIS, even though their FBI background checks are pending. The government takes the position that the term "examination" in 8 USC § 1447(b) and 8 CFR § 335 refers to the USCIS and FBI's entire process; however, this Court follows other holdings that the term "examination" in 8 USC § 1447(b) and 8 CFR § 335 refers to the interview. See Al Daraji v. Monica, 2007 WL 2994608, at *3 (E.D. Pa., October 12, 2007). Pursuant to 8 CFR § 335.2(b), the USCIS examination should occur after USCIS receives the results of the name check from the FBI. ("Completion of criminal background checks before examination. The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.") It therefore appears that USCIS is not following its own regulations. The Court will rule that because more than 120 days have expired since these Plaintiffs' interviews, the Plaintiffs are entitled to relief forthwith. See 8 USC § 1447(b).