GUINAN v. A.I. duPONT HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN et al
[…] Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 912 (1992) (holding medical expert testimony on the defendant's deviation from the standard of care and the causal connection between that deviation and plaintiff's alleged injury are essential elements of medical negligence claims). In the First Memorandum, we analyzed Plaintiff's negligence claims against the Medical Defendants and the Institutional Defendants under the framework of Delaware's Health Care Malpractice Insurance and Litigation Act (the "Health Care Act"), 18 Del. C. §§ 6801 et seq. Plaintiff's negligence claims against NuMed are not governed by the Health Care Act because NuMed is not a health care provider under the Act's terms. See 18 Del. C. § 6801(5) ("`Health care provider' means a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding Chapter 11 thereof, or Title 16 to provide health care or professional services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment . . . ."). Nevertheless, Plaintiff's negligence claim against NuMed cannot survive summary judgment.