PHILLIPS v. ALSLEBEN et al
[…] Stat. Ann. § 2702(a)(3) defines aggravated assault as an"[attempt] to cause or intentionally or knowingly [cause] bodily injury to [a police officer] in the performance of duty." A person is guilty of resisting arrest "if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest . . ., the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance." Id. § 5104. Officer Alsleben charged Mr. Phillips under 18 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3503(b)(1)(iii), which makes it an offense to "[enter] or [remain] in a place as to which notice against trespass is given by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders." The information filed by the district attorney later changed this charge as being under § 3501(b)(1)(i), which covers notice against trespass given by actual communication to the actor. 18 Pa. Stat.