QVC, INC. v. MJC AMERICA, LTD.
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2609(a). Under Section 4 of the Purchase Orders, when QVC provides Soleus with notice of a claim, Soleus is obligated to “provide prompt assurance, to [QVC’s] reasonable satisfaction, of [Soleus’s] ability to[ ] indemnify [QVC] . . . .” (QVC Exs. 2 to Exs. C at ¶ 4 (brackets in original).) Section 2609(a) provides that “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2609(a). Soleus attempted to confirm its willingness and ability to satisfy its indemnification obligations in its March 15, 2008 letter to QVC. (Soleus Ex. 2 to Ex.