ATLANTIC PIER ASSOCIATES, LLC v. BOARDAKAN RESTAURANT PARTNERS, L.P. et al
[…] Phillips & Jacobs, 614 A.2d 284, 312 (Pa. 11 In this diversity action, the court must apply the law of the forum state of Pennsylvania. See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 497 (1941). To the extent that there is a potential choice of law issue because the claim might have accrued in New Jersey, the choice of law rules of Pennsylvania would result in the application of Pennsylvania’s two-year statute of limitations. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5521(b) (“The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.”); compare N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-1 (statute of limitations for fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims is six years) with 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524(7) (statute of limitations for those claims is two years). -11- Super. Ct. 1992) (quoting Pocono Int’l Raceway v.