HALL v. RAECH et al
[…] Plaintiff asserts that defendants have not engaged in the appropriate analysis to determine whether such a private cause of action does exist in this unsettled area of state constitutional law. 10 Whether Hall will be able to support these allegations at trial is, of course, a different matter. 11 Section 8 provides: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.