ALEXIOU v. MOSHOS
[…] P. 68(d); Delta Air L in e s , Inc. v. August, 450 U.S. 346, 351 (1981) (stating Rule 68 does not apply when ju d g m e n t is entered in favor of a defendant); Woern v. K Mart Corp, 131 F.R.D. 98, 989 9 (E.D. Pa. 1990) (same). Because the jury's verdict did not trigger Rule 68, Angelo is n o t entitled to costs on this basis. 3. C o sts pursuant to Rule 54
R u le 54 provides in relevant part that "[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a c o u rt order provides otherwise, costs other than attorney's fees should be allowed to th e prevailing party." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1920 ("A bill of costs s h a ll be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."). To
18
determine whether a party is entitled to costs under Rule 54, the crucial inquiry is whether th e party is the "prevailing party" for purposes of the Rule. See id.