FLUKE v. CASHCALL, INC.
[…] agreed-upon interest rate.
See 5 DEL. CODE ANN. §§ 963, 965.
Fluke countered that a 99.16% interest rate is unconscionable and
therefore outside the scope of § 1831d.
The arbitrator found the 99.16% interest rate was not
unconscionable under Delaware law and denied Fluke any recovery.
In his motion to vacate and/or modify that award, Fluke argues
that the arbitrator's decision is not supported by substantial
evidence and that the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law
in performing his analysis.
6.
Section 1831d(a) provides in pertinent part:
In order to prevent discrimination against
State-chartered insured depository institutions ... if
the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection
exceeds the rate such State bank ... would be permitted
to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State
bank ... may, notwithstanding any State constitution or
statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of
this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of
exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest ... at
the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory,
or district where the bank is located.
-4-
II.
The promissory note requires any dispute between Fluke
and CashCall to be arbitrated pursuant to the Federal Arbitration
Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq.
The FAA specifies four
grounds for setting aside an arbitrator's award.
§ 10(a).
9 U.S.C.
These four grounds are: