RUDOVSKY et al v. WEST PUBLISHING CORPORATION et al
[…] For these reasons, West respectfully submits that the Court should find as a matter of law that the pocket part does not constitute defamation per se. IV. BECAUSE PLAINTIFFS HAVE CONCEDED THAT THEY HAVE SUFFERED NO SPECIAL DAMAGES, COUNT IV FOR DEFAMATION SHOULD BE DISMISSED By statute in Pennsylvania, a defamation plaintiff has the burden of pleading and proving special damages. See 42 Pa. Const. Stat. § 8343(a)(6) ("In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised: ... (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication"); McCabe v. Village Voice, Inc., 550 F. Supp. 525, 528-529 (E.D. Pa. 1982) ("Pennsylvania law requires that in a defamation action where the defamation is not actionable per se, the plaintiff has the burden of pleading and proving special damages.").