PIRITO v. PENN ENGINEERING WORLD HOLDINGS et al
[…] of the Judgment and it does not resolve an individual claim,”
since “Final Award II is inextricably intertwined with all of the
Counterclaims.”
Pl.’s Br. at 1-2, Aug. 3, 2011.
In ruling on Penn World’s petition, we must determine:
(1) what it means to confirm the Chamber’s September 18, 2009
Award; (2) whether such confirmation “resolves” Count III of the
Penn entities’ counterclaims, and, if so, in what manner; and (3)
whether any judgment confirming the award should be certified as
final.
We begin by returning to first principles.
9 U.S.C. §
201 provides that “[t]he Convention on the Recognition and
28
Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be
enforced in United States courts in accordance with this
chapter.”
Under § 203, “[a]n action or proceeding falling under
the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and
treaties of the United States.
The district courts of the United
States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action
or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”
Finally, § 207 states that
Within three years after an arbitral award
falling under the Convention is made, any
party to the arbitration may apply to any
court having jurisdiction under this chapter
for an order confirming the award as against
any other party to the arbitration. The