DE LAGE LANDEN OPERATIONAL SERVICES, LLC v. THIRD PILLAR SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] hearing on the matter, the court found that Third Pillar had
violated the permanent injunction and imposed sanctions. De Lage
Landen Operational Servs., LLC v. Third Pillar Sys., 2011 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 7634 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 26, 2011).
-2-
months under the court's supervision.
When the parties failed to
reach a settlement, the court entered a Fifth Scheduling Order,
calling for plaintiff's motions in limine to be served on or
before December 22, 2011 and defendant's motions in limine to be
served on or before January 9, 2012.
Under CUTSA, three kinds of damages are available.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.3.
See
This section of the CUTSA provides in
relevant part:
(a) A complainant may recover damages for the
actual loss caused by misappropriation. A
complainant also may recover for the unjust
enrichment caused by misappropriation that is
not taken into account in computing damages
for actual loss.
(b) If neither damages nor unjust enrichment
caused by misappropriation are provable, the
court may order payment of a reasonable
royalty for no longer than the period of time
the use could have been prohibited.
Accordingly, depending on the circumstances of the
case, a plaintiff may recover damages for actual loss, unjust
enrichment, or a reasonable royalty.
Reasonable royalty damages,
however, are only available if both actual loss and unjust
enrichment are unprovable.
See Cal. Civ.