FREE SPEECH COALITION, INC. et al v. THE HONORABLE ERIC H. HOLDER, JR.
[…] The Government’s argument regarding redressability is unavailing for two reasons. First, Plaintiffs face a substantial possibility of injury – that is, being subjected to allegedly unconstitutional searches about which they complain – as a result of the plain operation of the statute. Sections 2257 and 2257A impose a record-keeping requirement on “producers” of sexually explicit materials and require that they “make such records available to the Attorney General for inspection at all reasonable times.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2257(c) & 2257A(c). The implementing regulations authorize investigators to conduct warrantless searches of record-holders “during regular working hours and at other reasonable times,” and provide that “[a]dvance notice . . . shall not be given.” 28 C.F.R. § 75.5(a) & (b).