PELLEGRINO et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] By internal TSA Management
Directive, this law enforcement authority has not been delegated
to TSOs.3 See TSA Management Directive No. 1100.88-1,
Transportation Security Administration, (Def. at Ex. H). Though
these provisions demonstrate that TSOs have not been delegated
any general law enforcement authority, it does not answer whether
they have been authorized by law to conduct searches, and what is
meant by the term “search.”
In a different statutory provision, the TSA Administrator
has delegated to TSOs the much more narrow authority to conduct
screenings. See 49 U.S.C. § 44901 (a) (“[t]he Under Secretary of
Transportation for Security shall provide for the screening of
all passengers and property”); see also Armato, No. 11-2462,
Order of May 15, 2012 at 5. A “screening,” in turn, is defined as
“a physical examination or non-intrusive methods of assessing
whether cargo poses a threat to transportation security. Methods
of screening include x-ray systems, explosives detection systems,
explosives trace detection, explosives detection canine teams
certified by the Transportation Security Administration, or a
physical search together with manifest verification.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44901(g)(5)(emphasis added). This provision, however, simply
3
In contrast, it has been delegated to Criminal Investigators, Federal
Air Marshals, and Transportation Security Specialists.
13
brings the Court back to its initial question: is the meaning of