PELLEGRINO et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] Looking at the evidence most favorably
to Pellegrino,9 a jury could not conclude that a prudent person in
the officer’s place would not have been justified in believing,
8
These offenses are defined in part as follows: aggravated assault, 18
Pa. C.S.A. § 2702 (“attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” or “attempts to
cause or . . . causes bodily injury to . . . A Federal law enforcement
official); possessing instruments of a crime, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 907 (“possesses
any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally”); simple assault,
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2701 (“attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes bodily injury to another”), and reckless endangerment, 18
Pa. C.S.A. § 2705 (“recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place
another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury”).
9
The fact that the officer may not have questioned Pellegrino before