GUZZI v. MORANO et al
[…] Defendants go on to observe that Section 5322(a)(6) of the statute only extends to those (1) who directly insure persons, property, or risks in the Commonwealth, or (2) who control, are agents, or are directors of an insurance company incorporated in Pennsylvania. By omission, Defendants reason that the provision excludes all others in the insurance industry from the reach of the long-arm statute. This argument, however, relies on two false presumptions. First, nothing in Section 5322(a)(6) suggests that that provision is the exclusive source of personal jurisdiction over all persons engaged in the insurance business. Indeed, the long-arm statute also extends to “[t]he doing by any person in this Commonwealth of a series of similar acts for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object” and “[t]he doing of a single act in this Commonwealth for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object with the intention of initiating a series of such acts.” 42 PA . CONS. STAT . § 5322(a)(1)(ii) & (ii). Second, even to the extent that no portion of section (a) of the long-arm statute specifically encompasses Defendants’ actions, section (b) expressly states that, “[i]n addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend . . . to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” Id. § 5322(b). As indicated above, Defendants’ contacts with the Commonwealth and efforts to purposefully avail itself of the privilege of conducting activities with the forum are sufficient to meet such basic constitutional standards.