UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TYLER et al
[…] liability in this case: (1) that Defendants are liable as fiduciaries of the estate of the Taxpayer, (2)
17
that Defendants are liable as fiduciaries of the estate of Mrs. Tyler, and (3) that Defendants are
liable for common law lien conversion. Because the Court finds that Defendants are liable as
fiduciaries of the estate of the Taxpayer, it is unnecessary to address whether Defendants are also
liable under any alternative theory of liability advanced by the Government.
Personal liability may be imposed upon a fiduciary of an estate in accordance with the
federal priority statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b). 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(1)(B). Under the federal
priority statute, a fiduciary “paying any part of a debt of . . . [an] estate before paying a claim of
the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 31 §
3713(b). “Personal liability can attach, to the extent of the distribution, if the government
establishes three elements: (1) the fiduciary distributed assets of the estate; (2) the distribution