DOMAN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] DIB claim, the relevant question is whether she was disabled on or before December 31, 2006. If
she was not, she is not entitled to DIB for any period. In contrast, a claimant can become eligible
for SSI on any date that she becomes disabled. For purposes of plaintiff’s SSI claim, then, the
ALJ was required to analyze whether plaintiff became disabled at any point before or after
December 31, 2006.
Judge Hey concluded that the ALJ’s finding that plaintiff was not disabled on or before
December 31, 2006, is supported by substantial evidence. (R & R 17.) Plaintiff did not object to
1
20 C.F.R. § 404.130 sets forth the four ways in which the Social Security Administration
can determine that a claimant is “insured for purposes of establishing a period of disability or
becoming entitled to disability insurance benefits.”
-6-
that recommendation, and the Court agrees with it. Thus, plaintiff is not entitled to DIB or to SSI
benefits accruing on or before December 31, 2006. Judge Hey concluded, however, that the
ALJ’s denial of SSI benefits accruing after December 31, 2006, is not supported by substantial