EVANS et al v. LINDEN RESEARCH, INC. et al
[…] Bragg Order at 40. Defendants believe that policy reasons cited by the Feldman and Tricome courts are similarly applicable to Linden's legitimate commercial needs and are sufficient to support a finding that Linden's dispute resolution mechanism is not unconscionable. However, should the Court disagree, Defendants respectfully request an opportunity to adequately brief this issue. Cal. Civ. Code Section 1670.5 (when a contract is alleged to be unconscionable, "the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.") (emphasis added). 5 -9- where its passengers come from many locales, Defendant has the same interest where its internet users are located across the United States and the world.