MERCED v. GEMSTAR GROUP, INC. et al
[…] Reliance Steel Prods. v. Watson, Ess, Marshall
& Engas, 675 F.2d 587, 589 (3d Cir. 1982). A particular defendant may be dismissed from a
lawsuit if the court cannot assert personal jurisdiction over the defendant pursuant to this
standard. See FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(2).
III.
DISCUSSION
This Court is permitted to exercise personal jurisdiction over the Margraf Defendants.
Pennsylvania's long-arm statute establishes specific jurisdiction over a defendant who "ship[s] . .
. merchandise directly or indirectly into or through this Commonwealth," 42 PA. CONS. STAT.
ANN. § 5322 (a)(1)(iii) (2011), and over a defendant who "[c]aus[es] harm or tortious injury in
this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth," 42 PA. CONS. STAT.
ANN. § 5322 (a)(4), to the fullest extent permitted by the Constitution. 42 PA. CONS. STAT.
ANN. § 5322 (b). The Margraf Defendants thus fall within the ambit of Pennsylvania's long-arm
statute.