MYLES v. UNIVERISTY OF PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] though subjective in nature – could have been disabling enough to require her to miss work.
(Pl.’s Resp Opp’n, Ex. W.) Therefore, the Court cannot grant Defendant’s Motion for Summary
Judgment on the basis that Plaintiff failed to demonstrate a disability within the meaning of the
ADA.11
b.
Whether Plaintiff Was Qualified for Her Position
Under the ADA, a “qualified individual” is one “who, with or without reasonable
accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such
individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). Reasonable accommodations may include
“job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position,
acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of
examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and
other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B).
Whether an accommodation is reasonable is a question of fact. Turner v. Hershey Chocolate
U.S., 440 F.3d 604, 614 (3d Cir. 2006).
Here, Defendant argues that Plaintiff was not qualified for her job because her absences