PERELMAN v. PERELMAN et al
[…] protected for action taken or not taken pursuant to the provisions of this
Agreement.
(Mem. in Support of Mot. for Judgment on the Pleading of Defendant Raymond G. Perelman and
Jason Guzek, Ex. B; Pl. Mem. in Opposition, Ex. C.)
14
provided that nothing in that provision shall preclude “a plan from purchasing insurance for its
fiduciaries or for itself to cover liability or losses occurring by reason of the act or omission of a
fiduciary, if such insurance permits recourse by the insurer against the fiduciary in the case of a
breach of a fiduciary obligation by such fiduciary.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(b)(1).
Similarly, an
ERISA employer may purchase insurance “to cover potential liability of one or more persons
who serve in a fiduciary capacity with regard to an employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. §
1110(b)(3). The United States Depart of Labor has interpreted these sections:
to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of
responsibility or liability under part 4 of title I. Indemnification provisions