PERELMAN v. PERELMAN et al
[…] ERISA employer may purchase insurance “to cover potential liability of one or more persons
who serve in a fiduciary capacity with regard to an employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. §
1110(b)(3). The United States Depart of Labor has interpreted these sections:
to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of
responsibility or liability under part 4 of title I. Indemnification provisions
which leave the fiduciary fully responsible and liable, but merely permit
another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary in the same
manner as insurance purchased under section 410(b)(3), are therefore not
void under section 410(a).
29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4. “Indemnification of a plan fiduciary by (a) an employer, any of whose
employees are covered by the plan” is an example of a permitted indemnification provision. Id.
(emphasis added).
A prohibited indemnification provision would be an “arrangement for
indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by the plan. Such an arrangement
would have the same result as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in effect, relieve the
fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan’s right to recovery from
the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.” Id. (emphasis added).
We find that the Plan’s indemnification clause falls within the safe harbor provided by 29
C.F.R. § 2509.75-4. Because it permits the Trustee to seek indemnification only from the
employer and does not permit indemnification by the Plan, it leaves the fiduciary fully