MD MALL ASSOCIATES, LLC v. CSX CORPORATION
[…] CSX Transp.,
559 F.3d 96, 102 (2d Cir. 2009). The Act grants the STB exclusive jurisdiction over
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with
respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other
operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of
spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are
located, or intended to be located entirely in one State.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The Act also includes an express preemption clause, specifying “the
remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive
and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. The term “transportation” is
defined broadly to include
(A) a locomotive, car, vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard,
property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the
movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or